THE 2018 ELBY AWARDS

Tickets now available!

PURCHASE TICKETS HERE

Use the discount code DINE and save $28 through Jan. 19.

Please note: Nominated restaurants and businesses wishing to buy additional tickets for employees must contact susanw [at] richmag [dot] com. You will be given a different code.

2018 Elby Awards

Richmond magazine presents the seventh annual Elby Awards
Sunday, Feb. 18, 2018, at the Train Shed at Main Street Station
Doors 6:30 p.m., awards 7:30 p.m.

Sixty-five food writers, culinary instructors, dining event organizers, past Elby winners and industry professionals completed 2018 nomination surveys. The Elby awards, a sit-down dinner with the theme “Fancy Family Meal,” and after-party will be held Sunday, Feb. 18, at the Train Shed at Main Street Station, with net proceeds benefiting three food-related nonprofit organizations.  

Tickets for the general public are on sale now. Use the discount code DINE and save $28 through Jan. 19. Nominees and their employees will receive instructions and a special code for their discounted tickets.

#elbys #rvadine

2018 Elby Nominees

Winners from 2017 are not eligible in the same category in 2018. Some categories have more than four nominees because of ties. 

Restaurant of the Year — Open a minimum of two years as of Nov. 1, 2017, this Richmond-region restaurant excels in cuisine, service, consistency, quality and atmosphere along with raising the profile of RVADine nationally. (2017 winner: L'Opossum) 

2018’s nominees: Dinamo; Dutch & Company; Heritage; Lehja; Metzger Bar & Butchery; and The Roosevelt

Best New Restaurant — Opened between Nov. 1, 2016, and Oct. 31, 2017, this Richmond-region restaurant has already established itself as a pacesetter, demonstrating both culinary prowess and promise. Service, innovation and ambiance should all be taken into consideration. (2017 winner: Nota Bene) 

2018’s nominees: Brenner Pass; Flora; Little Saint; and Red Salt Chophouse and Sushi

Chef of the Year  — A chef who has held a culinary leadership position for a minimum of five years as of Nov. 1, 2017; known for food artistry and excellent standards and serves as an inspiration to other food professionals (2017 winner: David Shannon of L'Opossum) 

2018’s nominees: Jason Alley of Comfort/Pasture/Flora; Brittanny Anderson of Brenner Pass/Metzger Bar & Butchery/Chairlift; Sunny Baweja of Lehja; Walter Bundy of Shagbark; Lee Gregory of The Roosevelt/Southbound; and Joe Sparatta of Heritage/Southbound 

Front-of-the-house Personality — Exclusive of chefs and owners, this team member is an individual who is integral to the success and hospitality of the restaurant. (2017 winner: Michael Smith of Laura Lee's) 

2018’s nominees: Justin Ayotte of Saison; Beth Dixon of Pasture; Michael Verner of Heritage; LaJoy Smith of Mama J’s; and Patti Wright of Pop’s Market on Grace 

Brewery of the Year — This brewery in the Richmond region produces outstanding product and has knowledgeable staff. (2017 winner: Triple Crossing) 

2018’s nominees: The Answer Brewpub; Ardent Craft Ales; Hardywood Park Craft Brewery; and The Veil Brewing Co. 

Beverage Program of the Year — This establishment must have clarity and originality in its overall beverage program, which also best suits the restaurant's style and cuisine, and a knowledgeable staff. (New category) 

2018’s nominees: Brenner Pass; Saison; Secco Wine Bar; The Rogue Gentlemen; and The Roosevelt  

Local Producer OR Product of the Year — An institution providing a high-quality fresh ingredient(s) or particular product for Richmond-area restaurants and/or markets (2017 Producer: Tomten Farm; 2017 Product: Reservoir Distillery) 

2018’s nominees: Autumn Olive Farms; James River Distillery; Manakintowne Specialty Growers; Nightingale Ice Cream Sandwiches; Village Garden RVA; and Victory Farms  

Restaurateur of the Year — Owner(s) of one or multiple restaurants who is supportive and encouraging of staff, looks for ways to consistently improve, and is known as a creative leader in the industry

2018’s nominees: Jason Alley & Michele Jones; Brittanny Anderson; Johnny Giavos; Kendra Feather; and Jared Golden & Michelle Williams

Promoter of Sustainability — An individual or restaurant that sees the big picture and has policies, practices and procedures in place to conserve and protect natural environments (New category) 

2018’s nominees: The Daily Kitchen & Bar; Ellwood Thompson’s; Heritage; Rappahannock; and Shagbark 

Global-dining Experience — A restaurant that highlights a particular country or region from around the world, with emphasis on its cuisine and culture. (New category) 

2018’s nominees: Full Kee; La Milpa; Peter Chang Scott's Addition; Nile; Pho Tay Do; and Stella's

Grab-and-go Food — A market, truck or take-out establishment that provides quality to-go dining options

2018’s nominees: 8 1/2; Mean Bird; The Naked Onion; Sugar's Crab Shack; and Union Market 

Pastry Chef — An industry leader whose work leaves you speechless and/or supremely comforted by his/her artistry through flavor, technique and design

2018’s nominees: Sara Ayyash of Lemaire/The Jefferson Hotel; Morgan Botwinick of Whisk; Juana Straus of Amuse; and Olivia Wilson of Brenner Pass/Chairlift 

Coffee Roastery — An industry leader from its product to its knowledgeable staff (New category) 

2018’s nominees: Black Hand Coffee Company; Blanchard’s Coffee Roasting Company; Lamplighter Coffee Roasters; and Rostov’s Coffee & Tea

Family-friendly Restaurant — Whether you are with young children or in a multigenerational group, this establishment provides excellent, welcoming service and delicious meals. (New category) 

2018’s nominees: The Daily Kitchen & Bar; Galley; Laura Lee’s; Perly’s; and Southbound 

Classically Richmond — A proven establishment that consistently delivers a quintessential Richmond experience (New category)

2018’s nominees: Bamboo Café; Edo’s Squid; Joe’s Inn (The Fan); Mama J’s; Mamma Zu; and Millie’s

Richmond Regular(s) — A customer or couple who supports an establishment (New category)  

2018’s nominees: Bill McGee (Croaker's Spot/Mama J's); Greg Gilliam and Richard Stone (L'Opossum); Tom Snavely (Fat Dragon); Judy Spangler (Camden's Dogtown Market); and Corey and Molly Stewart (The Rogue Gentlemen)

Connect With Us